A Self Evaluation deadline falls immediately, 5 October 2026, however this isn’t the deadline for sending your on-line tax return.
As an alternative, sure individuals have to inform HMRC by 5 October that they have to full Self Evaluation for the 2025/26 tax yr, which ran from 6 April 2025 to five April 2026.
If you have to full a return and have by no means despatched one earlier than, otherwise you have been beforehand registered however didn’t have to ship one for 2024/25, it’s best to act immediately.


Who must act by 5 October?
It’s possible you’ll want to inform HMRC if, throughout 2025/26, you:
- have been self-employed as a sole dealer and had greater than £1,000 in gross buying and selling earnings
- turned a accomplice in a enterprise partnership
- needed to pay Capital Positive aspects Tax
- needed to pay the Excessive Revenue Youngster Profit Cost and should not paying it via PAYE
- obtained different untaxed earnings which means you have to full Self Evaluation
Untaxed earnings can embody cash from renting out property or land, suggestions and fee, financial savings curiosity, dividends and overseas earnings.
HMRC has an on-line checker to see if you have to ship a Self Evaluation tax return if you’re not sure.
Who doesn’t have to register immediately?
In case you are already registered for Self Evaluation and despatched a return for 2024/25, you don’t usually have to register once more simply because it’s 5 October.
And in case your earnings is handled via PAYE and you don’t have any different motive to finish Self Evaluation, immediately’s registration deadline might not have an effect on you.
The identical applies to many individuals making a small quantity of additional cash from a aspect hustle.
What about aspect hustle earnings?
For those who made cash from a aspect hustle throughout 2025/26, the essential determine is £1,000.
Most individuals can have as much as £1,000 of gross buying and selling earnings in a tax yr while not having to inform HMRC about it.
Gross earnings means the cash you obtained earlier than taking off bills.
In case your gross buying and selling earnings was greater than £1,000, you should inform HMRC. For those who’re not already registered, this usually means registering for Self Evaluation.
The £1,000 restrict covers related buying and selling earnings out of your aspect hustles mixed, relatively than supplying you with a separate £1,000 allowance for each exercise.
You’ll be able to learn the total guidelines on the £1,000 buying and selling allowance on GOV.UK.
There are exceptions the place somebody should select or have to register with earnings of £1,000 or much less, together with to say sure reliefs or advantages.
Promoting stuff you already personal can also be totally different from buying and selling.
HMRC says clearing out private possessions doesn’t often should be reported, whereas often shopping for or making issues to promote for revenue is extra more likely to depend as buying and selling.
What about landlords?
Individuals incomes cash from property ought to verify their place too.
There’s a separate £1,000 property allowance. GOV.UK says landlords with gross property earnings above £1,000 and as much as £2,500 ought to contact HMRC.
A Self Evaluation return is required if rental earnings is greater than £2,500 after allowable bills or greater than £10,000 earlier than allowable bills.
If you don’t usually full a return, GOV.UK says you have to register by 5 October following the tax yr through which you obtained the rental earnings.
What do you have to do immediately?
When you’ve got solely simply realised the deadline might apply to you, begin with HMRC’s Self Evaluation checker.
If you have to full a return, you possibly can then register for Self Evaluation via GOV.UK.
For those who have been registered for Self Evaluation earlier than however didn’t ship a return final yr, it’s possible you’ll have to reactivate your present account as an alternative.
You do not want to finish your full on-line tax return immediately.
What occurs in the event you miss the 5 October deadline?
For those who ought to have registered however miss the deadline, inform HMRC as quickly as doable.
HMRC says individuals who register after 5 October 2026 will usually be given three months from the date of its letter or e-mail to ship their return.
Lacking the 5 October registration deadline doesn’t mechanically set off the £100 late-filing penalty. That penalty applies when a required tax return is filed late.
Nonetheless, HMRC says you can face a penalty for telling them late. Any tax owed for 2025/26 should nonetheless be paid by 11:59pm on 31 January 2027.
When is the web Self Evaluation deadline?
The web Self Evaluation deadline for the 2025/26 tax yr is 11:59pm on 31 January 2027.
Any Self Evaluation tax owed should usually even be paid by then.
The sooner deadline for paper tax returns is 11:59pm on 31 October 2026.
You’ll be able to verify the official Self Evaluation deadlines on GOV.UK.
So, if 5 October has caught you abruptly, verify whether or not you have to register and act as quickly as doable.
It doesn’t imply your full on-line Self Evaluation tax return needs to be accomplished immediately.
Add Skint Dad as one in all your most well-liked sources.
Saved just a few quid with our suggestions?
If Skint Dad has helped you spend much less or really feel extra in command of your cash,
you possibly can help the positioning with a small contribution.
